Frequently Asked Questions
Home      Frequently Asked Questions
The car can be booked ONLINE on our website, by e-mail, by phone +995 322 72 35 30 or directly at one of our offices: 1) Head Office: Old Tbilisi Address: Kote Afkhazi 53a 2) Branch: Hotel Radisson Blu Iveria Address: 1 Republic Square #1
To rent a car you need a valid passport, a driving license and a bank card. Drivers information must be written in Latin letters.
The minimum age of the driver is 21 years and has a driving experience of at least two years.
PAYMENT is possible with credit / debit cards (AMERICAN EXPRESS, VISA, Eurocard / Mastercard), cash, and also by Bank Transfer. DEPOSIT is accepted by VISA card, Eurocard / Mastercard, AMERICAN EXPRESS card.
We offer two types of insurance packages for your choice: 1 Standard Insurance which covers CDW, TP, WL. In this case a customer is financially responsible for maximum 300-600 USD (depends on category of the vehicle) for any kind of damages. (Provided that the terms of the contract are not violated.) 2. A package of full insurance - buying which, the client protects himself from any financial responsibility. (Provided that the terms of the contract are not violated.)
Despite the fact that in the booking the customer specifies the group of the car, but not on a car model, we always try to take into consideration the preferences.
No, there are no logos or advertising signs on the cars.
There are several ways to change the reservation. With the help of our website MODIFY/EDIT filed and do the changes. Or by contacting directly with our employees through e-mail or phone.
Hertz Georgia offers unlimited mileage.
We provide driver services, local transfers from / to the airport, international transfers in the direction of Armenia, Azerbaijan, the possibility of crossing and returning a car in Yerevan, long-term car rental, as well as operational leasing.
Additional services can be ordered when making a reservation on our website, by email, by phone or directly at our offices.
After the baggage claim and the exit to the Arrivals Hall, an employee of Hertz will be waiting for You with a sign with your name.
At Tbilisi International Airport there is our office with 24/7 service. In the airport of Kutaisi and Batumi we provide "MEET-GREET" service and in the arrival hall will meet our employee with your name on the plate.
If you indicated the flight number when booking a car, our employee will be warned about the delay and will meet you on arrival.
The company Hertz Georgia permits the crossing of the state border of the country. To travel abroad, you need to notify the company employee and get a written permission to leave.
In the event of an accident, you must stop the car to call the police, HERTZ employees and notify the insurance company. All necessary contacts will be presented to you at the time of issue of the car.
In the event of a car malfunction, please contact our technical team for further instructions.
Such an option is provided, however for this service there is an additional fee may be charged depending on the car and the place of return.
The return of the car in the offices of HERTZ Armenia is allowed only with prior agreement with the company's employee in Georgia.
When returning the car must be clean and with the initial level of fuel in the tank.
The cost of each additional hour of rent is 40 GEL. If the delay in the return of the car exceeds 3 hours, the penalty will be the amount of one rental day.
This transaction depends on the bank (but not on Hertz Georgia). Automatically, the deposit will be unlocked after 30 calendar days, because at this time we receive notifications about CCTV fines for traffic violations.