Hotel Radisson Blu Iveria
Address: 1 Republic Square #1
What documents do I need to rent a car?
To rent a car you need a valid passport, a driving license and a bank card. Drivers information must be written in Latin letters.
What is the minimum age for the driver?
The minimum age of the driver is 21 years and has a driving experience of at least two years.
What forms of payment and deposit are possible?
PAYMENT is possible with credit / debit cards (AMERICAN EXPRESS, VISA, Eurocard / Mastercard), cash, and also by Bank Transfer.
DEPOSIT is accepted by VISA card, Eurocard / Mastercard, AMERICAN EXPRESS card.
What types of insurance do you offer?
We offer two types of insurance packages for your choice:
1 Standard Insurance which covers CDW, TP, WL. In this case a customer is financially responsible for maximum 300-600 USD (depends on category of the vehicle) for any kind of damages. (Provided that the terms of the contract are not violated.)
2. A package of full insurance - buying which, the client protects himself from any financial responsibility. (Provided that the terms of the contract are not violated.)
Is it possible to reserve a specific car model?
Despite the fact that in the booking the customer specifies the group of the car, but not on a car model, we always try to take into consideration the preferences.
Are there any logos or advertising signs on your cars?
No, there are no logos or advertising signs on the cars.
How can I change the booking that is already confirmed?
There are several ways to change the reservation. With the help of our website MODIFY/EDIT filed and do the
changes. Or by contacting directly with our employees through e-mail or phone.
Is there a limited mileage in the company Hertz Georgia?
Hertz Georgia offers unlimited mileage.
What kind of additional services does your company provide?
We provide driver services, local transfers from / to the airport, international transfers in the direction of Armenia, Azerbaijan, the
possibility of crossing and returning a car in Yerevan, long-term car rental, as well as operational leasing.
How can I order additional services?
Additional services can be ordered when making a reservation on our website, by email, by phone or directly at our offices.
If I have booked a car at the airport, how can I meet an employer of Hertz?
At Tbilisi International Airport there is our office with 24/7 service.
In the airport of Kutaisi and Batumi we provide "MEET-GREET" service and in the arrival hall will meet our employee with your name on the plate.
What happens if the reservation was at the airport, but the flight was delayed?
If you indicated the flight number when booking a car, our employee will be warned about the delay and will meet you on arrival.
Is it allowed to travel outside Georgia?
The company Hertz Georgia permits the crossing of the state border of the country. To travel abroad, you need to notify the
company employee and get a written permission to leave.
What should I do in case of an accident?
In the event of an accident, you must stop the car to call the police, HERTZ employees and notify the insurance company.
All necessary contacts will be presented to you at the time of issue of the car.
What should I do in the event of a car malfunction?
In the event of a car malfunction, please contact our technical team for further instructions.
Is it possible to rent a car at one rental point and return it in another?
Such an option is provided, however for this service there is an additional fee may be charged depending on the car and the place of return.
Is it possible to return the car in Yerevan?
The return of the car in the offices of HERTZ Armenia is allowed only with prior agreement with the company's employee in Georgia.
In what condition should the car be on return?
When returning the car must be clean and with the initial level of fuel in the tank.
If the car returns after the deadline, will any sanctions be applied?
The cost of each additional hour of rent is 40 GEL. If the delay in the return of the car exceeds 3 hours, the penalty will be the amount of one rental day.
Over what period of time the deposit will be unlocked?
This transaction depends on the bank (but not on Hertz Georgia). Automatically, the deposit will be unlocked after 30 calendar days,
because at this time we receive notifications about CCTV fines for traffic violations.
Who should I contact if I have any additional questions?